Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N5802S, Tuesday 3 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:International Air Industries
Registration: N5802S
MSN: TC 820
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GEAR WAS INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED AT ABOUT 50 MPH BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA240

Location