Accident Lake LA-4 N6665L, Monday 2 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 1984
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Ralph Burnett
Registration: N6665L
MSN: 428
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderwood Manor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alderwood, WA (S13
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, HE OBSERVED THE ACFT FROM TAXI TO TAKEOFF, THEN FROM BASE THROUGHOUT THE LANDING. HE OBSERVED THE ACFT WITH THE GEAR DOWN ON BASE LEG & SAID THE PLT FLEW A LOW & SHORT FINAL APCH. HE STATED THE PLT CUT POWER SHORT OF THE RWY & THE ACFT DROPPED IN FROM ABOUT 20 FT AGL. AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT & STOPPED FACING 180 DEG FROM THE DIRECTION OF LANDING WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A HYDRAULIC FITTING FAILED & ALL FLUID DRAINED IN FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA076

Location