Accident Cessna U206G N7383N, Sunday 1 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7383N
MSN: U20603644
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A TREE AND A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINEAFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE ROD HAD DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE CONTROL ARM AT THE BOLT HOLE. THE HOLE HAD WORN THROUGH AND THE ROD HAD VIBRATED LOOSE. THE ACFT HAD A 100 HOUR INSPECTION ONLY 22 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WORN SURFACES HAD TAKEN LONGER THAN 22 HOURS TO REACH THEIR DEGREE OF WEAR. ALSO, THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD BEEN REPLACED AT 850 HOURS. THE ACFT NOW HAD 1188 HOURS TOTAL TIME. THE C-206 SERVICE MANUAL INDICATES THAT THE ENGINE CONTROLS AND LINKAGE ARE TO BE INSPECTED EVERY 100 HOURS. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AFTER INSTALLING A NEW THROTTLE ARM AND REPAIRING IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA179