Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6293P, Saturday 31 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1984
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Tevis Aviation
Registration: N6293P
MSN: 24-1403
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage City, KS (53K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, EXECUTED DUE TO AN INOPERATIVE AIRSPEED INDICATOR, THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY ACROSS A DITCH, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING & MAIN LANDING GEAR. A CLOGGED PILOT TUBE WAS THE CAUSE OF THE AIRSPEED INDICATION OF ZERO MPH. STEERING & BRAKE ACTION WERE DETERMINED TO BE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA113

Location