Accident Quickie Q2 N419Q, Saturday 31 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N419Q
MSN: 05645JG
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN VW2100T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponder, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD A LOSS OR POWER & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE ACFT OWNER STATED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS BECAUSE OF FUEL MISMANAGEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA187