Accident Cessna 152 N4717L, Tuesday 27 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1984
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Aviation
Registration: N4717L
MSN: 15284224
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goleta, CA (KSEA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH ACFT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF TAXIWAY 'A' AFTER LANDING DUE TO A CONVOY OF EMERGENCY VEHICLES ON A TRAINING MISSION. WHEN CLEARED TO CONTINUE TO TAXI AFTER THE CONVOY PASSED, N7655S TAXIED INTO N4717L FROM BEHIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2015 N4717L Above All Aviation Inc 0 NW of Nipomo, CA non