Accident Cessna 337E N86520, Monday 26 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337E
Owner/operator:Noa Santamarina
Registration: N86520
MSN: 33701219
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tifton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT REPORTEDLY WAS NOT TIED DOWN. THE PLT WAS HAND PROPPING THE AFT ENGINE WHILE THE FORWARD ENGINE WAS RUNNING. IN AN ATTEMPT TO BOARD THE ACFT THE PILOT WAS RUN OVER BY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO TRAVEL UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA128

Location