Accident Cessna 188B N9541J, Thursday 22 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Standridge Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N9541J
MSN: 18803819T
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROTATE DURING TAKEOFF ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS THROWN 1000 FT BEHIND THE ACFT. THE REMAINING BLADE AND HUB BECAME UNBALANCED, TWISTING THE ENGINE AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CARTWHEELED. INSPECTION REVEALED PROPELLER BLADE BROKE APRX 2 INCHES OUTBOARD OF THE HUB. METALLURGICAL TESTS REVEALED NUMEROUS FATIGUE ORIGANS ON BOTH THE BLADE BUTT ENDS AT ITS SEPARATION POINTS AND IN THE PROPELLER ATTACHMENT ON THE FACE OF THE HUB. THE PROPELLER BLADE MOUNTING WHICH ATTACHES TO THE ENGINE HAD BROKEN OUT BETWEEN TWO STUD HOLES. THIS AREA SHOWS FATIGUE AS WELL AS DEFORMATION OF THE MOUNTING SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1991 N9541J Planters Flight Service, Inc. 0 Hollandale, MS sub
14 January 2015 PT-FFH Globo Aviação Agricola 1 Baixa Grande do Ribeiro, Piauí w/o

Location