Accident Cessna 177B N20433, Monday 19 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:02:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Robert Dean Stokes
Registration: N20433
MSN: 177 02672
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Cypress, FL (KPRI)
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0052, SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING BIG CYPRESS, FL, THE PLT CALLED WEST PALM BEACH TOWER & REQUESTED ADVISORIES TO PAHOKEE ARPT. THE CONTROLLER REQUESTED THE FLT'S POSITION, BUT THE PLT WAS NOT SURE OF HIS LOCATION. THE TOWER CONTROLLER CONTACTED MIAMI ARTC FOR ASSISTANCE & THE ACFT WAS LOCATED 35 MI NORTHWEST OF MIAMI, FL. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED TO PAHOKEE, FL. HOWEVER, AT 0123, WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON AN APCH TO THE PAHOKEE ARPT, THE PLT ADVISED THAT HE WAS 'OUT OF FUEL' & WAS DITCHING. THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE OKEECHOBEE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA117

Location