Accident Cessna U206F N51032, Thursday 15 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Larry Galloway
Registration: N51032
MSN: U205001975
Total airframe hrs:3602 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST. CROIX (KSTX)
Destination airport:Aguadilla, PR (KBON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RELATED THAT THE FLT DEPT ST CROIX WITH 28 GAL OF FUEL ABOARD. IN THE VICINITY OF ARECILO, PR THE ENG LOST POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS SHOWED MORE THAN 8 GAL OF FUEL BUT 'THE FUEL BLADDER TRAPPED THE FUEL FROM FLOWING INTO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA111