Accident Cessna 150F N7717F, Wednesday 14 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Aerial Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N7717F
MSN: 15063817
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI FLEW ONE PATTERN WITH THE STUDENT AND SENT HIM SOLO.DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & HIT A DIRT BANK. THE STUDENT SAID THE RUDDER PEDALS WOULD NOT MOVE. REPORTEDLY A WRENCH WAS FOUND JAMMED IN THE RUDDER PEDALS. SOME MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN DONE EARLIER IN THE DAY BEHIND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE CFI COMMENTED THAT THE RUDDERPEDALS HAD BEEN BINDING BEFORE HE GOT OUT OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1985 N7717F private 1 Jeffersonville , KY sub

Location