Accident Cessna 310N N4197Q, Tuesday 13 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Kenneth Rogers
Registration: N4197Q
MSN: 310N-0097
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER ARRIVAL, HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND & MADE A LANDING CHECK, BUT 'APPARENTLY MADE GEAR-UP LANDING.' DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA108