Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23882, Sunday 11 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:John Tate
Registration: N23882
MSN: 38-79A1060
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY SOLOED ON 12/4/83 & HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 30 HRS OF TOTAL TIME OF WHICH 3.7 HRS WERE SOLO. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN WITH HIM & HE HAD COMPLETED 4 LANDINGS ON THAT FLT. THE STUDENT THEN WENT ON A SOLO FLT TO MAKE 3 MORE LANDINGS. AFTER THE LAST LANDING (A TOUCH-&-GO), HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS & ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA218

Location