Accident Piper PA-31P N3TB, Friday 9 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1984
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Yamin Oil & Supply, Inc.
Registration: N3TB
MSN: 7300153
Total airframe hrs:2446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TGIO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, IA (KFFL)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT FL240, A FIRE BROKE OUT IN THE RGT ENG COMPARTMENT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ENG TURBO-CHARGER WAS MALFUNCTIONING. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG & ASKED FOR RADAR VECTORS TO JOHNSON COUNTY EXECUTIVE ARPT. THE FIRE WENT OUT AT 21,000 FT & THE ACFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THERE WAS SEVERE BUCKLING OF THE ENG FIREWALL DUE TO THE INTENSE HEAT GENERATED BY THE ENG FIRE. THE TURBO-CHARGER EXHAUST CONNECTING TUBE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE EXHAUST SYSTEM. THE TURBO/ EXHAUST TAILPIPE COUPLING, PN 78012, WAS OUT OF CENTERLINE ALIGNMENT BY 1.043 INCHES. INSTALLATION OF THIS COMPONENT WITHOUT PROPER ALIGNMENT WOULD PROHIBIT FULL DEPTH ENGAGEMENT OF THE TUBE WITH THE CONNECTING EXHAUST SYSTEM COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA098

Location