Accident Grumman AA-5B N74862, Friday 9 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1984
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74862
MSN: AA5B0384
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 10 FT AGL & HE WAS BEGINNING TO FLARE FOR A LANDING ON RWY 24, A SLIGHT GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE PLANE TO DRIFT TO THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT BEGAN CORRECTING FOR THE DRIFT, BUT THE PASSENGER GRABBED THE YOKE & PLACED HIS FEET FIRMLY ON THE RUDDER PEDALS. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGER 'FROZE ON THE CONTROLS.' THE PLT DIRECTED THE PASSENGER TO RELEASE THE CONTROLS & HIT HIM TWICE IN THE CHEST. AS THE ACFT CONTINUED TO VEER OFF COURSE, THE PASSENGER RELEASED THE CONTROLS, BUT BY THIS TIME, THE ACFT WAS HEADED TOWARD PARKED ACFT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME & DISTANCE AVAILABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A CESSNA 182K, N2584F; A CESSNA 152, N24384; & A CESSNA 150, N63206. THE PASSENGER DID NOT REMEMBER GRABBING THE ACFT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA211

Location