Accident Cessna 206 N2610X, Thursday 8 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Frank Chukes
Registration: N2610X
MSN: P206-0110
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guayama, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mont.bay, OF (MKJS)
Destination airport:(KSTX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ACFT ABOUT 2 WKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AFTER CLIMBING ON TOP FOR A X-COUNTRY FLT, HE LOST RADIO COMMUNICATION. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON THE FLT & MAKE POSITION REPORTS IN THE BLIND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS. LATER, HE REPORTEDLY SMELLED FUEL, THEN THE ENG BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE DIVERTED TOWARD PUERTO RICO, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER. HE DITCHED THE ACFT ABOUT 2 MI FROM PUNTA POZUELO PENINSULA, PUERTO RICO, ABOUT 5 HRS AFTER TAKING OFF. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, MAX ENDURANCE AT 65% POWER WAS 5.1 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1984 N2610X Private 0 Guayama w/o