Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9175A, Sunday 4 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Wiggins Airways
Registration: N9175A
MSN: 38-82A0106
Total airframe hrs:652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwood, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND ABOUT 5 FT AGL DURING THE 2ND LANDING. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AS THE ACFT SKIDDED AND BOUNCED. THE NEXT LANDING WAS ON THE NOSE GEAR AND THE PROPELLER HIT THE RWY AS THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA101