Accident Learjet 25D XA-LAP, Saturday 3 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:
Registration: XA-LAP
MSN: 366
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:GE 610-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE ARPT WHILE ESTABLISHED ON THE GLIDE SLOPE, THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY THE CONTROLLER TO GO AROUND DUE TOTRAFFIC ON THE GROUND. JUST AFTER THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLES & RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, THE CONTROLLER AGAIN CLEARED THE PLT FOR LANDING SINCE THE TRAFFIC ON THE GROUND HAD CLEARED THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE IMMEDIATELY 'CHOPPED'THE THROTTLES & EXTENDED THE GEAR. THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE RWY ABOUT 1500 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD. BUCKLING & WRINKLING OF THE FUSELAGE SKIN WAS EVIDENT JUST FORWARD OF EACH ENG. EXTENSIVE EXTERNAL BUCKLING COULD BE SEEN IN THE AREA OF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA104

Location