Accident Cessna 404 Titan N5301J, Monday 27 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 1982
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Gregory Murnane (Murnane Aviation)
Registration: N5301J
MSN: 404-0643
Total airframe hrs:373 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PAX, WHO IS A PRIVATE PLT, STATED THAT THE PLT DID NOT USE TAKEOFF FLAPS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 85K & IMMEDIATELY STARTED BUFFETING. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED A HIGHWAY IN A NOSE HIGH, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE & COLLIDED WITH A ROCK FACE MOUNTAIN. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT OPERATING MANUAL THE RATE-OF-CLIMB/MAXIMUM CLIMB CHART INDICATES THAT (WITH WING FLAPS UP AT A DENSITY ALT OF 6,000 FT) THE ACFT REQUIRED A CLIMB SPEED OF 103K. FLAPS UP LIFT OFF SPEED IS 95K. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04537