Accident Mooney M20C N6518U, Tuesday 21 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1984
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6518U
MSN: MARK 21 M20C
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A WHEELS UP LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA190

Location