Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N1767W, Friday 17 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Subaqueous Enterprises Inc
Registration: N1767W
MSN: TC-1500
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:N Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH ITS LEFT MAIN GEAR JAMMED IN THE UP POSITION. SINCE THE LANDING GEAR WARNING AND INDICATING SYSTEM INDICATED ALL NORMAL THE CREW WAS UNAWARE OF THE PROBLEM UNTIL THE ROLL OUT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ACTUATING MOTOR CONTINUED TO OPERATE EXTENDING THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR TO THE DOWN POSITION. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ACTUATING ROD FAILED FROM FORCES INDUCED BY THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATING MOTOR TRIGGERING THE FALSE INDICATION OF THE GREEN GEAR LIGHT WHICH IS ACTIVATED BY A MICRO-SWITCH ON THE MOTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA085

Location