Accident Mooney M20J N201LU, Thursday 16 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Fox River Aviation
Registration: N201LU
MSN: 24-0286
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER AND HEAD WINDS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. NEARING HIS DESTINATION AFTER A LONG FLT THE PLT WAS TRYING TO LET DOWN VFR THROUGH BREAKS ON THE CLOUDS WHEN HE REALIZED THE CRITICAL NATURE OF HIS FUEL LEVEL. A SEARCH FORAN ARPT PRODUCED THE 3M ARPT. A SHORT AND STEEP APPROACH RESULTED IN A LONG TOUCHDOWN ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY THE NOSE GEAR COLLPASED DURING THE LANDING AND THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE RWY'S END. EXAMINATION OF BOTH FUEL TANKS BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA087

Location