Accident Cessna 152 N6202M, Wednesday 15 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Keith Aviation,inc.
Registration: N6202M
MSN: 15284638
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE NOSE GEAR OF THE ACFT COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STARTED TO SHIMMY AFTER LANDING AND HE PULLED THE STICK BACK TO RAISE THE NOSE GEAR. WHEN THE GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY AGAIN IT COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE NOSE GEAR TURNED ABOUT 75 DEGREES TO THE LEFT WITH THE STEERING RODS BROKEN. THE TIRE WAS FLAT AND THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS GROUND DOWN TO THE FORK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2018 N6202M Private 0 Horseshoe Bay, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location