Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7584V, Wednesday 14 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1982
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Marantha Associates
Registration: N7584V
MSN: 177RG0875
Total airframe hrs:1368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Fork, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellsville, NY (C)
Destination airport:Chambersburg, PA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 2132 THE PLT CONTACTED FSS REPORTING HIS POSITION, LIGHTNING TO HIS EAST & REQUESTED WX AROUND HIS POSITION. HE WAS ADVISED OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, DETERIORATING CONDITIONS & THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE WAS ALSO ADVISED TO REVERSE COURSE. AT 2145 THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN. RADAR SUMMARIES FOR 2135 SHOWED THUNDERSTORM RAINSHOWER ACTIVITY PRESENT OVER NORTH CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA. A CELL WITH A 1-4 LEVEL INTENSITY WAS PRESENT OVER THE ROUTE BETWEEN DEPARTURE POINT & CROSS FORK, PA. THE INCREASING LEVEL INTENSITY OF THE CELL OCCURRED OVER THE SOUTHERN PORTION OF THE ROUTE. MAXIMUM TOPS RECORDED WAS 37,000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04023_