Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8984P, Sunday 12 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Inland Disposal,inc.
Registration: N8984P
MSN: 24-4443
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crested Butte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED DURING CLIMB. AN INVESTIGAITON REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD 50 WEIGHT OIL IN IT AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 15 DEGREES F. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN, PRE-HEATED FROM THE TOP BECAUSE THE HOSE COULD NOT BE INSERTED THROUGH THE LOWER COWL NEAR THE OIL SUMP. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THE #3 & #4 CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLTS HAD FAILED AFTER THE ROD BEARINGS HAD 'FROZEN' FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA091

Location