Accident Raven RALLY RX7 N40995, Sunday 12 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLY RX7
Owner/operator:World Balloon Corporation
Registration: N40995
MSN: RX7-332
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ABOARD THE BALLOON SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG DURING A LANDING. SHE HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE PROPER STANCE FORLANDING AND THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT SHE WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION BUT LATER FOUND OUT THAT THE STUDENTS LEFT LEG WAS BROKEN ABOVE THE ANKLE, ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR THE LANDING WAS GOOD AND THE GONDOLA DID NOT BOUNCE OR DRAG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA096

Location