Accident Mooney M20E N1987Y, Saturday 11 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1984
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1987Y
MSN: 274
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT ON TAKEOFF HE HEARD A BANG & SAW A PUFF OF BLUE SMOKE. THE PLT PULLED THE PWR OFF BUT DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE SO THE PASSENGER, WHO HAD FLT EXPERIENCE, PUSHED THE NOSE FORWARD & IMPACTED THE RWY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE SPARK PLUG ON #3 CYL WAS LOOSE & HAD DAMAGED THREADS. ALL OTHER ENG COMPONENTS WERE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1999 N1987Y Jerry D. Warren 1 Brooksville, KY sub

Location