Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5407, Friday 10 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5407
MSN: 1020
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3069 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heidenheimer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED IN THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING TO TELL THE FLAGMAN HE WAS QUITTING FOR THE DAY. DURING LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1986 N5407 Private 0 Branch, LA sub