Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 6B N3738H, Friday 10 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 6B
Owner/operator:Timothy Erwin Mccoy
Registration: N3738H
MSN: 76B-001
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glade Mills, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DESCENT TO LAND, THE PLT OF A BALLOON TRIED TO LEVEL OFF TO REACH A DESIRED TOUCH DOWN POINT. THE PLT ADDED HEAT, BUT THE BALLOON CONTINUED TO DESCEND. AFTER A HARD BOUNCED LANDING, THE BALLOON BEGAN TO ASCEND, BUT IT COLLIDED WITH TREE LIMBS & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA139

Location