Accident Piper PA-34-200 N16333, Thursday 9 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Vernon And Gordon Goheen
Registration: N16333
MSN: 34-7350128
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DEPARTURE THE PILOT HEARD A THUMPING NOISE FROM THE UNDERCARRIAGE AND THE LANDING GEAR POSITION LIGHTS WENT OUT. HE EXECUTED A VISUAL RETURN AND APPROACH TO A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA053

Location