Accident Hughes 269B N9509F, Wednesday 8 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Poss Enterprises
Registration: N9509F
MSN: 1070330
Total airframe hrs:8177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON THE RETURN PORTION OF A ROUND TRIP FROM LAS VEGAS TO MESQUITE, NV. & BACK. WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER & HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING ON DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN. AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HE FLARED, THEN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE APPLIED COLLECTIVE TOO SOON & THIS RESULTED IN THE HARD LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT ONLY 1 2/3 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. ALSO, AN EXAM OF THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT BULB REVEALED THAT IT WAS BROKEN. THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT THE FILAMENT HAD STRETCHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA050