Accident Grumman American AA-5B N81317, Sunday 5 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1984
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81317
MSN: AA5B0495
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu Cit, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor, AZ (4E0)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu Cit, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE AT 8,500 FT MSL THE PROPELLER ASS'Y FORWARD OF THE MOUNTING FLANGE SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 82-27-01 CALLED FOR INSPECTION OF THE PROP HUB AND MOUNTING BOLT HOLE AREAS FOR CRACKS. NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE WAS FOUND. AN ANNUAL MAINT INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON 6-8-83. THE PROP WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE BROKEN MOUNTING BOLTS SHOWED SIGNS OF FAILURE DUE TO OVERSTRESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA167

Location