Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91522, Friday 3 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:General Aviation Company
Registration: N91522
MSN: 38-82A0086
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A GO AROUND FOLLOWING A LONG POWER-OFF GLIDE DURING WHICH CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT CULTIVATED FIELD THE ACFT NOSE WHEEL' DUG IN' AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE WEATHERREPORT INDICATED CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. THE CFI DID NOT OBTAIN A FORMAL WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA164