Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3553A, Friday 3 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3553A
MSN: 22-1827
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dixon, WY (9U4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BEGAN TO WANDER BACK & FORTH ACROSS THE RWY ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AS THE ACFT VEERED TO THELEFT. THE LEFT WHEEL HIT A SNOWBANK & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING BEFORE COMING TO REST. THERE WAS A 10 DEGREE LEFT X-WIND. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS INEXPERIENCED AS AN INSTRUCTOR & HAD LOGGED 26 HRSOF FLIGHT TIME IN A PA22. THE ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY THE REMOVAL OF A NOSE WHEEL & THE INSTALLATION OF A TAILWHEEL BUT A NEW TYPE CERTIFICATE HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2021 N3023M Private 0 Pullman, WA sub

Location