Accident Parker Teenie Two N199MG, Thursday 2 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199MG
MSN: 5-10537
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1680CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hauppauge, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mastic, NY (KBKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE FAILED INTERNALLY AND OIL SPRAYING ON THE WINDSHIELD REDUCED THE PLTS VISIBILITY DURING THE FORCED LANDING. DURING THE ROLLOUT ON A ROAD THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STOP SIGN. AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS NO COMPRESSION IN THE LEFT REAR CYLINDER. THE LEFT REAR SPARK PLUG WAS FOULED, THE RINGS ON THE LEFT REAR PISTON WERE BURNED & SEIZED, AND THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE LEFT REAR PISTON BY THE PISTOL PIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FHJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FHJ01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1990 N199MG Craig Alan Gordon 0 Oxford, CT sub

Location