Accident Piper J3C-65 N6741H, Monday 30 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6741H
MSN: 19952
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2982 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURINGTHE ABORT THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY, WENT DOWN A BANK AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA078

Location