Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N767T, Monday 6 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Treanor Equipment Company
Registration: N767T
MSN: E-372
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (C)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT FILED HIS VFR FLT PLAN HE WAS OBSERVED USING AN IFR ENROUTE CHART. ABOUT 7 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REQUESTED A FREQUENCY TO CALL FOR A CLEARANCE TO CLIMB ON TOP OF THE OVERCAST. APPROXIMATELY 5 MINUTES LATER, AS THE PLT WAS GIVING HIS POSITION, THE ACFT STRUCK A MOUNTAIN 250 FT BELOW THE PEAK. AT THE TIME OF IMPACT THE ACFT WAS IN A WINGS LEVEL, SLIGHT CLIMB ATTITUDE. A DEPARTING CORPORATE FLIGHT WAS SENT TO THE AREA IN AN ATTEMPT TO LOCATE THE WRECKAGE & REPORTED THAT THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN & THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE IN THE CLOUDS. THERE WERE NO VFR CHARTS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE & THE PLT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA SOUTH OF FORT SMITH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04644