Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N14RR, Saturday 15 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N14RR
MSN: TE-73
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Isabel, TX (C)
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 16 MI SE OF EAGLE PASS & WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE ELEVATORS, ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS OF THE ACFT WERE IDENTIFIED AT THE SCENE. THE OUTBOARD HALF OF THE R ELEVATOR WAS FOUND 2 MI NW & THE COUNTERWEIGHT ON THE ELEV TIP WAS MISSING. THE INBOARD HALF WAS FOUND 3 MI NWW. THE L ELEV AS FOUND 1.7 MI & THE ELEVATOR TIP COUNTERWEIGHT WAS MISSING. THE STABILIZER SKINS, TOP & BOTTOM, WERE RAISED BETWEEN THE RIVETS. THE L STABILIZER SPAR MIDDLE HINGE ATTACHMENT FITTING DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FRACTURE. RED PAINT, SIMILAR TO THE SURROUNDING PAINT, COULD BE SEEN WITHIN THE FRACTURE OF THE INBOARD FITTING. COMPRESSION DAMAGE WAS EVIDENT ON THE TOP OF BOTH ELEVATORS BETWEEN THE HINGE POINTS. PAINT THICKNESS MEASUREMENTS ON THE ELEV RANGED FROM: L UPPER SURFACE 0.0060-0.0120,L BOTTOM SURFACE 0.0050-0.0070; R UPPER SURFACE 0.0048-0.0051, R BOTTOM SURFACE 0.0050-0.0055. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER PAINT THICKNESS ON ELEVATORS OF NEW ACFT RANGE BETWEEN 0.0018 & 0.0027. NO LOGBOOK RECORD OF BALANCING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03496