Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N756DB, Thursday 23 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N756DB
MSN: R18201044
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 1/2 Mi.N. May, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (C)
Destination airport:Belleville, KS (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED WX BRIEFINGS AT 1114 & 1220. HE WAS ADVISED AGAINST VFR FLT DUE TO LOW CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES IN WESTERN MISSOURI, EASTERN & NORTHEASTERN KANSAS. AT 1300 THE PLT RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO DEPART. AT 1330 WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW OVERHEAD THEN CLIMB UP & ENTER THE FOG. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THEY HEARD AN EXPLOSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04981