Accident Beechcraft 23 N9225S, Friday 30 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Falls Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N9225S
MSN: M-1722
Total airframe hrs:423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grimes, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:River Falls, WI (Y53)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE FAILURE DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE QUIT AS HE APPROACHED DES MOINES. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED NO SIGNS OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION TO THE ACFT. THE ACFT HAD ADEQUATE FUEL ABOARD FOR CONTINUED FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA051

Location