Accident Navion G N2459T, Friday 30 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G
Owner/operator:Harry Koopalethes
Registration: N2459T
MSN: NAV-4-2459T
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF & THE ACFT CRASHED BEYOND THE PERIMETER OF THE ARPT. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, ONLY A FEW DROPS OF WATER & A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF SEDIMENT WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA063

Location