Accident Aeronca 11CC N4110E, Saturday 27 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1982
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4110E
MSN: 11CC-19
Total airframe hrs:1383 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, WI (C)
Destination airport:Spencer, WI (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEP LEFT TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE THEN IMPACTING THE GROUND STRAIGHT DOWN. BOTH PROPELLER BLADES WERE BENT BACK WITH NO EVIDENCE OF TWISTING. APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH OF ICE WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINE GASCOLATOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04432