Accident Mooney M20E N9385V, Sunday 25 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 December 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9385V
MSN: 70-00016
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeville, NY (D75)
Destination airport:St. Peterburg, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDED GEAR UP ON THE TAKEOFF RWY, CONTINUING OFF THE END OF THE RWY. INTO A FROZEN PLOWED FIELD. PRIOR TO FLT, THE ACFT WAS PREHEATED, BOTH SUMPS WERE DRAINED AND AN ENGINE RUN-UP PERFORMEDFOR 20-30 MIN WHILE DEFROSTING THE WINDSHIELD. THE PLT STATED ALL PRE-TAKEOFF CHECKS WERE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA060

Location