Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56494, Friday 23 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1983
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56494
MSN: 28-7325640
Total airframe hrs:2191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Mountain, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:Alabaster, AL (21A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ARRIVED AT A CHECK POINT 18 MIN BEHIND SCHEDULE. APRX 25 MIN LATER, HE TUNED IN AN INCORRECT VOR FREQUENCY THAT HE HAD WRITTEN DOWN ON HIS FLT PLAN. THE STATION THAT HE TUNED IN WAS EAST OF THE DESIRED STATION & THE GEOGRAPHIC FEATURES IN THE AREA WERE SIMILAR. WHEN THE PLT REALIZED HE WAS OFF COURSE, HIS REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY WAS LOW. HE TRIED TO FLY TO THE NEAREST ARPT, BUT FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED FIRST. HE THEN MADE AN EMERGENCY, NIGHT APCH TO A HIGHWAY, BUT WAS FROCED TO LAND ON THE SHOULDER DUE TO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL SANK INTO MUD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA073

Location