Accident de Havilland Canada DHC 7-102 N929HA, Thursday 22 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 1983
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC 7-102
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines , Inc.
Registration: N929HA
MSN: 51
Total airframe hrs:3883 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahului, MAUI
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FIVE MILE FINAL APCH TO RWY 26R THE DHC 7 ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND TWO CABIN ATTENDANTS SUSTAINED INJURIES. AT 1506:02 HOURS HST A WESTERN AIRLINES DC10 REQUESTED AN S TURN TO LOSE ALTITUDE IN ORDER LAND ON RWY 26L. SEVEN SECONDS LATER N929HA WAS GIVEN A WAKE TURBULENCE CAUTION BY THE SAME ATC SPECIALIST. ACCORDING TO A REVIEW OF THE REPORT BY AN ATC SPECIALIST FROM THE BUREAU OF TECHNOLOGY, NTSB, WASHINGTON, DC, ALL FAA ATC SEPARATION REQUIREMENTS WERE MET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA115

Location