Accident Gates Learjet 25 N242AG, Wednesday 21 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:03:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gates Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Central Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N242AG
MSN: 025
Total airframe hrs:9131 hours
Engine model:GE CJ6110-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A SNOW COVERED RWY AT NIGHT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & WAS DAMAGED. AT THAT TIME, THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH A THIN LAYER OF DRY SNOW OVER THE TOP OF HARD PACKED SNOW. A 50 FT STRIP HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN PLOWED ALONG THE 150 FT WIDE RWY. HOWEVER, THE TOWER WAS CLOSED & NO SNOW REMOVAL WAS PERMITTED AFTER 2400 CST. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE OIL PRESSURE AFTER STARTING IN COLD WX. AS HE APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER, HE GLANCED AT THE ENG INSTRUMENTS, OIL PRESSURE & TEMP IN PARTICULAR. HE STATED THAT HE 'HAD JUST GONE VISUALLY OUTSIDE' WHEN THE COPILOT SAID 'WATCH YOURSELF.' AT THAT POINT, THE ACFT WAS ANGLING TO THE LEFT. THE PLT KEPT THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING ENGAGED & APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN RWY ALIGNMENT. HE REPORTED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS IN 3 INCHES OF SNOW WHILE THE RIGHT GEAR WAS IN 1 INCH OF SNOW AND THIS INCREASED DRAG TO THE LEFT. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT IMPROPER SNOW REMOVAL WAS THE 'SOLE REASON.' OTHER ACFT LANDED & DEPARTED WITHOUT MAJOR DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA043

Location