Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2767M, Tuesday 20 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2767M
MSN: 28-7890266
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, IN (KRCR)
Destination airport:Sturgis, KY (I05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 8 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION THE PLT ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN. HE DECIDED TO RETRIEVE A FLASHLIGHT FROM HIS BRIEFCASE IN THE BACK SEAT TO USE IN CHECKING FOR ICE ON THE WINGS & IN CONSULTING HIS CHARTS. WHILE LEANING OVER THE BACK SEAT, THE PLT LOST HIS GLASSES & WAS UNABLE TO FIND THEM. HE STATED THAT WITHOUT HIS GLASSES, HE WAS UNABLE TO PROPERLY DISTINGUISH HIS INSTRUMENTS & AVIONICS. HE WAS AWARE OF SEVERAL RADIO TOWERS EXTENDING 800 FT AGL BETWEEN HIS LOCATION & HIS DESTINATION. HOWEVER, HE WOULD LOSE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND ABOVE 500 FT AGL. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD & DURING ROLLOUT THE ACFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A FENCE & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP INA DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA070

Location