Accident Piper PA-32-260 N43302, Tuesday 20 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Aaa Air Enterprises., Inc.
Registration: N43302
MSN: 23-72500036
Total airframe hrs:3455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schuyler, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TOWARD THE PLANNED DESTINATION, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO IMPROVE THE ENG'S PERFORMANCE BY USING CARBURETOR HEAT. HE MADE A LOCALIZER-ONLY APCH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RWY AT THE MIN DESCENT ALT. A MISSED APCH WAS MADE & HE STARTED TO DIVERT BACK OMAHA, NE. HOWEVER, WHILE EN ROUTE, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AT APRX 500 FT AGL, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE WITH VISUAL REFERENCES. HE SELECTED A SHOW COVERED FIELD & MADE A SOFT FIELD APCH & LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT DROPPED OFF OF A TERRACE ONTO ANOTHER. THE TERRACE WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE AIR DUE TO THE SNOW COVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FUEL NOZZLE WAS COVERED WITH ICE. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYS WAS FOUND TO BE OPERATIONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA042

Location