Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25687, Sunday 18 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mayer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25687
MSN: 38-81A0054
Total airframe hrs:1095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (21D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH SNOW AND WAS SLICK. THE SOLO STUDENT PLT SAID HE LANDED WITH MORE AIRSPEED THAN NORMAL AND THE ACFT STARTED TO GO TO THE LEFT ON THE RWY. THE PLTS ATTEMPTED CORRECTIONS WITH RUDDER AND BRAKE DID NOT STOP THE DEVIATION AND THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1984 N25687 Mayer Aviation, Inc. 0 Lake Elmo, MN sub
27 July 1989 N25687 Mayer Aviation 1 River Falls, WI w/o

Location