Accident Cessna 150M N8795U, Sunday 18 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ace Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8795U
MSN: 15077998
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belfast, ME (3B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDED IN THE TREES. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLT. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AT ABOUT 700 FT. AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON AN OLD CLOSED RWY FAILED AND THE PLT TRIED TO GO AROUND BUT THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY AND A LANDING IN TREES RESULTED. DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE GASOLATOR WAS 1/3 FULL OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA056